Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Spenborough & District AC

View

Lower Youth - Match centre

Bingley Harriers - Northern East 2
Spenborough & District AC
Sat 21 Apr 11:00 - League Full time

Cracking Day at the Lower YDL

Spenborough finish 3rd with 287 Points

We started off the day perfectly with a win for James Bell and Molly Firth in the hurdles and results carried on with many wins throughout the day for our athletes.
We had a cracking team performances today starting with the under 15 boys we saw really good results from both Bayleigh Lawton and Lewis Barnes in both the 100m and 200m.
In the under 15 girls Natalie Groves showed the way in the 200m and 300m picking up two first places for the team. Also in the 200m and 300m Ellie Holden run a cracking race and also did very well in the long jump with Natalie Groves.
Harriet Haycock ran well in the 100m and had a good results in the High jump and javelin which we hope to build on even more through the season.
Onto the under 13 boys where Lucas Barnes had cracking performances in the 100m, 200m and the javelin.
Jack Barrowclough has a really good run in his 800m and showed his throwing skill in the shot putt. Zack Chaplin threw and jumped his way through an excellent performance today.
James Bell also had great results in the long jump and high jump.
Matthew Dalton had a really long jump today followed by a 1500m where he ran his heart out only to be asked afterwards to take part in the relay just after.
The boys relay team ran a great race and got round without any faults.
We had a great turn out today for the under 13 girls with only one event not having two athletes in.
Molly Firth, Estelle Williams, Katelyn Harpin and Lauren Dalton all ran really good races in the 75m.
Molly Firth also did really well in the high jump as well.
Ella Barnes also joined Molly in the high jump with a very good performance as well as in the Javelin and the 150m.
Estelle Williams had a great race in the 150m and great jumps in the long jump.
Lauren Dalton and Sophia Foulger ran a great race in the 1200m. We also witnessed some great in the shot putt for both Lily Croughan and Sophia Foulger.
Lily carried this on to throw really well in the javelin as well.
Isabel Toher and Chelsea Butterworth both had great runs in the 800m. Isabel also went on to do the long jump where she also had a really good performance.
The girls also had a really team which ran a really good race until we saw a red flag on the last change over, thankfully after a tense time waiting it was made clear that the flag was not for us and the girls run was without faults like the boys.
Thank you to all the athletes who took part, you all did so well and I hope you’re all proud of yourselves because you got the club a lot of points.

RESULT:
1st City of York 598
2nd Scunthorpe 295
3rd Spenborough 287
4th Grimsby & Louth 260
5th Bingley Harriers 218

A big thank you to all the officials who helped the team today, and also to the supporters who cheered all our athletes on.

5 sports clubs amongst winners in the Jewson Building Better Communities competition.

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

Comments

Loading comments